Skip to content
  • 412,000 totes pulled back out of the waste stream
  • 24,700 tons of HDPE diverted from landfill
  • 61,800 tons of CO₂e avoided
  • 19.4M gallons of process water saved
  • Zero-landfill operation since 2016
  • 48 states served from one yard
  • A reused tote beats a recycled tote — every single time

§ 05.3Size Guide / Pallet Types

The part everybody
ignores until
it breaks.

The pallet base is 11% of a tote's embodied carbon, 100% of its forklift interface, and the component most likely to decide whether a unit can be reused. It is also the only part of our operation where we routinely fail to achieve reuse — and we publish that number.

Types
4
Standard
Plastic
Best reuse rate
Steel, 100%
Worst reuse rate
Timber, 71%

Form 01 / Reclaim request

Specify a pallet type

Pallet type affects price, hygiene and handling. Note your requirement in Message.

A real, permanent address — we reply here.

US or Canada · (XXX) XXX-XXXX

US state or Canadian province

ZIP 60426 · or Canadian M5V 2T6

Whole units · 48 fills a trailer

Leave blank and we'll advise

Required. We use your details only to price and schedule your request — never resold, never shared.

§ 05.3.1The four types

Compared on the things that actually matter.

Pallet base comparison
TypeWeightStatic loadDynamic loadEntryService lifeOur reuse rate
Plastic (HDPE/PP)32 lb4,400 lb2,600 lb4-way15+ years96.1%
Steel60 lb6,600 lb3,500 lb4-way25+ years100%
Composite44 lb5,500 lb3,000 lb4-way18+ years94.8%
Timber50 lb4,400 lb2,200 lb2-way or 4-way4–9 years71.0%

Static load is the rating when the tote sits still; dynamic load is while it is being moved by a forklift. Reuse rates are our own FY2025 intake figures — the proportion of each pallet type we recover for further service.

Reuse rate by pallet type

  • Steel100%
  • Plastic96.1%
  • Composite94.8%
  • Timber71%

The timber bar is the worst number we publish anywhere on this site. Hardwood deck boards fracture and nails pull, and below a certain condition our repair economics do not justify saving the pallet. The 29% we cannot reuse is chipped to animal bedding and mulch rather than landfilled — but chipping is a material cascade, not reuse, and we call it that.

11%
Of tote embodied carbon

The pallet's share of 315 lb CO₂e.

4-way
Entry on all but some timber

Forklift from any side.

27in
Minimum fork spread

For four-way entry.

29%
Timber we cannot reuse

Chipped, not landfilled.

§ 05.3.2Choosing

Which base for which duty.

Selection guide
If you need…ChooseWhy
Lowest costTimberCheapest base, shortest life
Default / general industrialPlasticBest balance of weight, life and cost
Washdown or hygienic environmentsPlasticNon-porous, no harbourage, steam-cleanable
Food or pharmaceuticalPlasticNo splinters, no pest risk, no ISPM-15 question
Heaviest products (SG > 1.4)SteelHighest static and dynamic ratings
Longest service lifeSteel25+ years, essentially always reusable
Outdoor long-term storageSteel or plasticTimber rots; plastic may embrittle in UV
International exportPlastic or steelAvoids ISPM-15 heat treatment requirements
Lightest tarePlastic32 lb versus 50–60 lb
Failure modes by type
TypePrimary failureSecondaryDetectable before failure?
PlasticFoot cracking from forklift impactUV embrittlement over many yearsYes — visible cracking
SteelCorrosion at weld jointsDeformation from impactYes — visible rust and bending
CompositeDelamination at the deck jointFoot crackingPartly — delamination can be internal
TimberDeck board fractureNail pull and rotOften not — failure can be sudden

That last cell matters. A timber deck board can look sound and fail under load. It is the main reason we do not recommend timber bases for anything heavy or anything stacked.

ISPM-15 and export

Timber pallets crossing international borders must be heat treated or fumigated and marked under ISPM-15. Plastic, steel and composite bases are exempt entirely, which removes a compliance step and a potential border delay.

If your totes may ever be exported, specifying a non-timber base at purchase is much cheaper than dealing with it at the port.

Pallet replacement

On most composite IBC formats the pallet base is separately replaceable. A tote with a perfect bottle and cage on a cracked pallet is a cheap repair rather than a retirement.

Replacement bases
Plastic, steel, composite available
Fitted here
Part of our reconditioning service
Supplied loose
Yes — see parts & accessories
Parts & accessories →

§ 05.3.3Handling

Forklift entry, and the mistake that cracks pallets.

  • Four-way entry means forks can enter from any of the four sides — standard on plastic, steel and composite
  • Minimum fork spread for four-way entry is 27 inches; wider is better for load stability
  • Forks should seat fully under the deck, not catch the leading edge of a foot
  • The commonest cause of cracked plastic feet is a fork tip striking the foot during approach
  • Never lift a loaded tote by the cage frame — the cage is not a lifting point
  • Never drag a loaded tote across a floor; the feet take the whole shear load
Forklift capacity needed
Gross weight at the fork centre, not nameplate rating
275 gal loaded with water
2,418 lb
330 gal loaded with water
2,901 lb
550 gal loaded with water
4,879 lb

§ 05.3.4Pallet questions

Specifying and repairing.

Can I specify a pallet type on reconditioned stock?

Yes, within what is available in the reclaimed population. Plastic is easiest because it is the dominant type; steel bases are less common and may add lead time. We will tell you honestly what we can allocate.

Does pallet type affect the UN rating?

The pallet is part of the approved design type, so replacing a pallet with a different type can affect the marking’s validity. We only fit bases consistent with the design type on any unit we recertify. Detail on the UN/DOT ratings page.

Why do you still accept timber-palletised totes if the reuse rate is poor?

Because the bottle and cage are the valuable components and they are unaffected. We buy the unit, reuse the bottle and cage, and replace the base where the timber is beyond repair. Refusing the whole unit over its pallet would be absurd.

Are plastic pallets recyclable at end of life?

Yes — they go into our own granulation stream alongside failed bottles, since both are HDPE or PP. That is why the plastic pallet reuse-plus-recycle figure is effectively 100% even though the reuse figure is 96.1%.

Specify it upfront

Pallet type is cheap to choose and expensive to change.

Hygiene requirement, heavy product, export plans or outdoor storage — tell us and we'll allocate accordingly.

Get a quote
Get a quote